Privacy Policy

Protecting your private information is important to us. For this reason, The FunGuy wa will never sell, rent, or lease your personal data.

The FunGuy wa (www.thefunguywa.com.au) uses personal information for communication, purchasing and shipping products from our online store, and enhancing our site functionality. By using our store, you agree to the collection and use of this information in accordance with this policy.

Collection of your Personal Information

In order to provide you with products and services, The FunGuy wa may collect personally identifiable information, such as your first and last name, mailing address, email address, and phone number. We do not collect any personally-identifying information about you unless you voluntarily provide it to us.

When you purchase The FunGuy wa’s products and services, we collect billing and credit card information. This information is used to complete the purchase transaction.

You may also be required to provide personal information to us when you elect to use our products and services. These may include: (a) registering for an account; (b) sending us an email message; (c) submitting your credit card or other payment information when ordering and purchasing products and services; (d) joining our loyalty program; (e) entering a sweepstakes or contest sponsored by us or one of our partners.

Use of your Personal Information

We will use the information you provide to ship product and communicate with you in relation to the products and/or services you have requested from us. The FunGuy wa may also use your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from The FunGuy wa and its affiliates.

Sharing Information with Third Parties

The FunGuy wa may share data with trusted partners to help perform statistical analysis (Google Analytics), send you email (MailerLite) or postal mail, or arrange for deliveries (Shipstation, Aramex, AutPost, TNT), authorize payments (Paypal, Square Stripe). All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to The FunGuy wa, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

Tracking User Behavior

The FunGuy wa may keep track of the pages our users visit within thefunguywa.com.au, in order to determine which The FunGuy wae products and services are the most popular. This data may be used to deliver customized content and product recommendations within thefunguywa.com.au to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

Automatically Collected Information

Some non-personally identifying information may be automatically collected by The FunGuy wa. This information can include: your browser type, access times, and referring website addresses. This information is used for the operation of thefunguywa.com.au, to maintain quality of the content, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the The FunGuy wa website.

Links

thefunguywa.com.au contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information.

Right to Deletion

Subject to certain exceptions set out below, on receipt of a verifiable request from you, we will:

1. Delete your personal information from our records; and

2. Direct any service providers to delete your personal information from their records.

Please note that we may not be able to comply with requests to delete your personal information if it is necessary to:

– Complete the transaction for which the personal information was collected, fulfill the terms of a written warranty or product recall conducted in accordance with federal law, provide a good or service requested by you, or reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform a contract between you and us;

– Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity; or prosecute those responsible for that activity;

– Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act;

– Comply with an existing legal obligation

Children Under Thirteen

The FunGuy wa does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen. If you are under the age of thirteen, you must ask your parent or guardian for permission to use this website.

E-mail Communications

From time to time, The FunGuy wa may contact you via email for the purpose of providing announcements, promotional offers, alerts, confirmations, surveys, and/or other general communication. If you would like to stop receiving marketing or promotional communications via email from The FunGuy wa, you may opt out of such communications by contact@thefunguywa.com.au .

External Data Storage Sites

thefunguywa.com.au is powered by the Shopify platform and we use it’s services as well as Shopify-approved third-party apps to power our online business. We may store your data on servers provided by third party hosting vendors with whom we have contracted.

Changes to this Statement

The FunGuy wa reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your account, by placing a prominent notice on our website, and/or by updating any privacy information. Your continued use of the website and/or Services available after such modifications will constitute your: (a) acknowledgment of the modified Privacy Policy; and (b) agreement to abide and be bound by that Policy.

Contact Information

The FunGuy wa welcomes your questions or comments regarding this Privacy & Data Policy statement. If you believe that The FunGuy wa has not adhered to this Statement, please contact The FunGuy wa at contact@thefunguywa.com.au .

0
    0
    Your Cart
    Your cart is emptyReturn to Shop
      Calculate Shipping
      Apply Coupon